Masks  Rushen Players Masks

Home About Us Current Production Past Productions Join Us Events Awards Newsletter Contact Us

Awards


From time to time we take one of our plays to a festival around the British Isles
Here are the awards we have achieved

DateEvent
PlayAwardActor
Feb 2019Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Cream Cracker Under the SetteeBest Play - Northern Arts Rose Bowl
Feb 2019Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Cream Cracker Under the SetteeBest Actress - Jean Webb AwardPat Clewis
Feb 2019Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Cream Cracker Under the SetteeAdjudcator's Award - MADF President's CupIan Galloway
Feb 2019Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe LibrarianBest Dramatic Moment - Nadine Talbot AwardRachel Joughin & Jack Verity
Feb 2019Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe LibrarianBest Supporting Actress - Personal Choice Lts. TrophyCaroline Jones
Feb 2013Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe Reluctant WitnessesBest Supporting ActressNicky Merritt
Feb 2013Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe Real Inspector HoundBest Male ActorBrian Matthews
April 201225th Leverhulme Drama Festival, Port SunlightHeroRunner Up - Hesketh Trophy
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroRunner Up - John Bowring Trophy
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Director - Caine Family TrophyJudy Davis
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Female Performance - Jean Webb TrophyNicky Merritt
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Supporting Male Actor - President's TrophyEddie Cerowski
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Dramatic Moment - Nadine Talbot Trophy
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Sound & Lighting - Sure Mobile TrophyIan Galloway
Feb 2012Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalHeroBest Set - John Hayes Trophy
Feb 2011Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalRattling the RailingsBest Supporting ActorBrian Matthews
Feb 2011Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalRattling the RailingsRunner UpAmunition
Feb 2011Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalWhat's for PuddingBest Supporting ActressMaire Stephens
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe AllotmentBest Play
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe AllotmentBest Female ActorNorma Ruocco
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe AllotmentBest Performance Under 21Becki Dixon
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalRuffian on the StairBest ActorWayne Kelsall
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalRuffian on the StairBest Dramatic MomentJenny Baker
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe Golden ShovelBest Supporting ActressJudy Davies
Feb 2009Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalThe Golden ShovelAdjudicators AwardJohn Hayes
April 2009Leverhulme Drama Festival, Port SunlightThe AllotmentBest Presentation
Mar 2009Anglesey One Act Drama FestivaThe Golden ShovelBest Presentaiion
Mar 2009Anglesey One Act Drama FestivalThe Golden ShovelBest Comedy PerformanceJohn Moon
Mar 2008Anglesey One Act Drama FestivalOne Careful OwnerBest Play - Hobernian Trophy
Mar 2008Anglesey One Act Drama FestivalOne Careful Owner- Stena TrophyCarl Parker
April 2008Leverhulme Drama Festival, Port SunlightOne Careful OwnerBest Presentation
2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalLittle Box of OblivionBest Play - Northern Arts Rose Bowl
Feb 2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalStill LifeBest Supporting Female Actor - Talbot AwardCatie Angus
Feb 2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalStill LifeBest Supporting Actor Wayne Kelsall
Feb 2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalLittle Box of OblivionBest Comedic Moment - Daphne Clark Memorial TrophyCarl Parker
Feb 2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalLittle Box of OblivionBest Supporting Male Actor - President's TrophyWayne Kelsall
Feb 2007Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalStill LifeProduction Values - Adjdicator's Award
Feb 2006Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalGeorgeBest Play - Northern Arts Rose Bowl
Feb 2006Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalGeorgeBest Director - The Caine Family TrophyAdrienne Sanderson
Feb 2006Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalGeorgeBest Male Actor - Mark Clift TrophyWayne Kelsall
Feb 2006Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalGeorgeBest Female Actor - Jean Webb TrophyJenny Baker
Feb 2006Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalGeorgeBest Supporting Male Actor - President's TrophyClaude Butler
Feb 2005Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Strong Smell of BurningBest Female Actor - Talbot AwardLesley Coole
Feb 2005Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Strong Smell of BurningBest Supporting ActorRichard Patterson
Feb 2005Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalA Strong Smell of BurningRunner Up - John Bowring Trophy
Feb 2003Manx Amateur Drama Federation - One Act Play FestivalWomberangBest Comedy MomentPat Clewis
1962Isle of Man Drama Festival, DouglasLadies in RetirementWinner


www.rushenplayers.org.uk 2019